Bournemouth Queen Paddle Ship – Plan

£19.00

A 54.5 in long by 13.5 in beam boat which served as a pleasure steamer, ferry and a mine-sweeper. Plank on frame construction for electric drive. Plans show side elevation and plan view, full-body lines for scale hull and deepened hull to improve stability plus paddle wheel details and some deck and wheelhouse details. No model construction details included.

Full Description

Designer: Richard Webb

Scale: 1:44

Full-Size information on the Bournemouth Queen Paddle Ship.

Year built Date launched Date completed
1908 18/05/1908
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Excursion Steel Paddle Steamer
Builder Yard Yard no
Ailsa Shipbuilding Co. Ltd., Troon 209
Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
353 grt / 139 nrt / 200.1 ft 24.1 ft 8.0 ft
Engine builder Hutson & Son Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cy diagonal 23″48″x51″ 94nhp
First owner First port of register Registration date
Southampton, Isle of Wight and South of England Royal Mail Steam Packet Co Ltd, Southampton Southampton
Other names
1915 BOURNE – 1919 BOURNEMOUTH QUEEN
Subsequent owner and registration history
Vessel history
5/2/1915 hired as an auxiliary minesweeper (pennant 188) and commissioned as HMS BOURNE
5/5/1920 returned to owners.
1942 requisitioned by the Admiralty for use as an AA Vessel; accommodation ship at Fort William from 1/1944.
1945 returned to owners and received heavy refit.
1947 returned to service.
Remarks
End year Fate / Status
1958 Broken Up
Disposal Detail
Departed Southampton 18/12/1957 in tow tug BULLDOG II to be scrapped by Van Heyghen Frères at Ghent, Belgium

Please note that all plans are printed to order and as such we are unable to accept returns.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bournemouth Queen Paddle Ship – Plan”